Days/Times for each session are subject to change.

Full-Day Short Course
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Geosynthetic Design for Pavements, Railways, and Airfields – Instructors: Prof. Jorge Zornberg (University of Texas at Austin) and Prof. Erol Tutumluer (University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign)
&nbsp

Half-Day Short Course
1:00 – 5:00 pm
Intelligent Compaction for Earthworks – Instructors: Prof. Soheil Nazarian (University of Texas – El Paso), Dr. George Chang (The Transtec Group), and Prof. Mehran Mazari (California State University, Los Angeles)

 

Welcome Address
Mark Marienfeld, Transportation Consultant
“Geosynthetics Protect Our Transportation Assets”
5:00 – 6:00 pm

Opening Reception in Exhibit Hall
6:00 – 8:00 pm

GAP 2019 Panel Discussion:
“Geostructural Aspects of Pavements, Railways, and Airfields”

Featuring comments and Q&A from Mike Adams (FHWA), Ted Sussmann (FRA), Jeb Tingle (US Army ERDC), Kevin Vaughan (Vulcan Materials), and Eli Cuelho (TRI Environmental)
8:30 – 10:00 am


Designing with Unbound Layers 1
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

The Effect of Fines on Aggregate Base Stiffness and Permeability – Mike Adams (FHWA)

Permanent and Resilient Deformation Behavior of Geogrid-Stabilized and Unstabilized Pavement Bases – Prajwol Tamrakar (Tensar)

Design and Construction of Bases and Subbases for Concrete Pavement Performance – Shreenath Rao (Applied Research Associates Inc.)

Continuous Moisture Management of Unbound Aggregate for Improved Pavement Performance – Rene Laprade (TenCate)


Design & Construction 1
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Application of maturity concepts to rapid setting materials for accelerated construction – William Carruth (ERDC), Jesse Doyle, Lisa Weaver

Resilient Modulus Mapping using Validated Intelligent Compaction (VIC): Case Study on Colorado I-25 North Express Lanes – Lake Carter (Ingios Geotechnics), David J. White (Ingios Geotechnics), Pavana Vennapusa (Ingios Geotechnics), and Andrei Bedoya (Interstate Highway Construction, Inc.)

Design of Lightweight Expeditionary Airfield Surface System – Abby Cisko (ERDC)

Reinforced Railway Transitions to Reduce Differential Displacements – Jennifer Nicks (FHWA)

Geosynthetics 1
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Geosynthetic Interlayers in Hot Mix and Unbonded Concrete Paving Applications: Airfield Applicability and Construction – Michael Samueloff (HUESKER)

Effectiveness of Geosynthetic Reinforcement of Unbound Aggregate Base Courses for Improving Structural Performance of Flexible Airfield Pavements – Cesar Tirado (UTEP)

Evaluation of Geocell Reinforced Backfill for Airfield Pavement Repair – Lyan Garcia (ERDC)

An International Perspective of Stabilized Embankments Over Sinkholes – Marco Isola (Maccaferri)

Aggregates & Ballast
1:00– 2:30 pm

Permanent Deformation and Stiffness of Fouled Ballast Based on the Static and Impact Load Tests – Prajwol Tamrakar (Tensar), Soheil Nazarian (UTEP)

Laboratory Investigation of the Cyclic Behavior of Cementitiously Stabilized Granular Materials Using Dissipated Strain Energy Method – Mohammed Rashidi (UTEP), Reza S. Ashtiani (UTEP), Margarita Ordaz (UTEP), Hector Cruz Lopez (UTEP), German Garay (UTEP)

Application of Cement Asphalt Mortar Stabilization Methods for Maintenance of Ballasted Track – Daewook Park, Tri Hominh Le, and Jung-Woo Seo (Kunsan National University)

Performance and Transportation Infrastructure Durability with Geocell Load Support – Samantha Justice (Presto Geosystems)

 

Condition Assessment 1
1:00– 2:30 pm

Airfield Maintenance Applications for Remote Sensing of Pavement Condition – Melissa Beauregard (USAFA),  Nathan Mayercsik (Exponent)

Automated Infrastructure Condition Assessment – Ted Sussmann (Federal Railroad Administration)

Federal Railroad Administration’s Approach to Comprehensive Track Inspection – Radim Bruzek (ENSCO)

Using the Differential Shear Strain Measurement Approach to Quantify Support Conditions underneath Railroad Ties – Md. Fazle Robbi (Boise State), D. Kody Johnson, Hugh Thompson (Federal Railroad Administration), Radim Bruzek (ENSCO), Debakanta Mishra


Asset Management

3:00– 4:30 pm

Implementation of Geotechnical Asset Management for Transportation Agencies
– Mark Vessely (BGC Engineering)

Assessment of Historical Pavement Condition Data from Army Airfield Pavements – Jeremy Robinson (USACE)

Implementing Pavement Preservation into Pavement Management Systems – John Rushing (ERDC), Jeremy Robinson (USACE)

Development of a Mechanistic Approach to Quantify Pavement Damage Using Axle Load Spectra from South Texas Overload Corridors – Ali Morovatdar (UTEP), Reza S. Ashtiani (UTEP), Carlos Licon (UTEP)

Subgrade & Ballast Characterization
3:00– 4:30 pm

Soil-Water Characteristic Curves of Fouled Ballast – Stacey Kulesza (Kansas State),
Robert Sherwood, Michelle Barry (University of Arkansas)

Railroad Substructure Geotechnical Characterization with Dynamic Penetration Tests and Geoendoscopy – Younes Haddani (Sol Solution), M.A. Benz Navarrete, Fabien Ranvier

Unsaturated Analysis of Water Flow in Granular Layers of Inundated Pavements – Mojtaba Asadi (UTEP), Soheil Nazarian (UTEP), Rajib Mallick (WPI)

Mechanical Properties of 35t-40t Heavy Haul Railway Lightweight Foamed Concrete Subgrade – Stephen Wilk (TTCI), Taifeng Li (Railway Engineering Research Institute, China), Feng Chen, Zhongguo Li

Keynote: Dr. David Pittman (USACE Chief Scientist, US Army ERDC Director)
8:30 – 10:00 am

Infrastructure Degradation: Evaluating & Forecasting
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Long-Term Monitoring of Fouled Ballast Sites – Ted Sussman (Federal Railroad Administration), Radim Bruzek (ENSCO)

Subsurface Investigation and Karst Hazard Risk Evaluation for Airport Runway Improvements – Kirsten Wilde Grant (Schnabel Engineering), Cedrick Johnson (ADCI)

U.S. Army Rail Inspection Program: Overview – Jeremy Beasley (ERDC)

Ballast Degradation Model: Prediction and Monitoring – Hamed F. Kashani (HyGround/Loram)

Designing with Unbound Layers 2
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Development of a 3/4-Inch Minus Crushed Base Course Specification – Eli Cuelho (TRI Environmental)

Inverted Pavements – Kevin Vaughan (Vulcan Materials)

A Comparison of Vertical Stress Distribution in Paved and Unpaved Roads – Jeb Tingle (ERDC)

Determination of Resilient Modulus for Mechanistic-Empirical Pavement Design – Elie Hajj (University of Nevada – Reno)

Geosynthetics 2
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Use of Geosynthetics in Diverse Railroad Applications – Stephen Wilk (Transportation Technology Center)

The Application of Stabilization of Roads and Runways: an International Perspective –  Chris Quirk (NAUE America)

Veneer Stabilization Calculation as It Relates to the Proper Anchoring of Geocells for Slopes and Embankment Applications – Al Florez (Geo Products LLC)

Geomembrane Construction & Quality Assurance in Transportation – Glen Toepfer (CQA Solutions)


Design & Construction 2

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

The Influence of Sloped Shoulders on Pavement Responses Using Full-Scale Experiments – Hadi Nabizadeh (ARA), Raj Siddharthan, Elie Hajj (University of Nevada – Reno), Mohamed Nimeri, Sherif Elfass

Geopier Ground Improvements Systems for Transportation Structures: MSE Wall Support, Slope Stability Repairs, and Railway Subgrade Remediation – Matt Caskey (Geopier)

A New Approach to Additive-Based Freeze Protection for Cold Weather Concrete – Benjamin Watts (ERDC), Danielle Kennedy

Methodology for the Design of Optimum Asphalt Content of Asphalt-Treated Bases – Danniel Rodriguez (UTEP)

Condition Assessment 2
1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Geo-Structural Characterization of Foundation Materials using Automated Plate Load Testing – Pavana Vennapusa (Ingios Geotechnics), David J. White

Reduction and Analysis of Pavement Profiler Data to Quantify the Bump at the End of the Bridge – Jenn McAtee (Boise State), Jennifer Nicks (FHWA), Mike Adams (FHWA), Erol Tutumluer (UIUC), Debakanta Mishra (Oklahoma State)

Variable Energy Lightweight Dynamic Cone Penetrometer: a Quick State of Art – Younes Haddani (Sol Solution)

Bearing Capacity Analysis of Soft Subgrade Pavement Layers Under Superheavy Load Vehicle Movements – Hadi Nabizadeh (ARA), Elie Hajj (University of Nevada – Reno)


Closing Remarks:
“ISSMGE TC202 Activities & an Invitation to ICTG 2020 Conference”
Prof. Erol Tutumluer, UIUC
2:45 – 3:30 pm